Lightning

0800 111 44 86

Privacy Policy

Scope

This policy applies to personal information collected on our website (www.tardis4g.uk) which is owned and controlled by TARDIS4G. The term "TARDIS4G" or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website. We are committed to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. This policy advises you on how we will use any personal information we collect or you provide through our website. Please read it carefully. Do not continue to use our website if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect your personal information where you have communicated it to us by way of, but not limited to, completion of our contact form, free download registration or email. Personal information is used to identify or locate an individual and will include, but may not be limited to, first name, last name, mobile number, work number, personal email address, work email address, home address, delivery address, company (if you’re ordering solution as a business), as well as other non-public information that is associated with this information. We use your Personal information to send communications, respond to your enquiries, and send marketing and promotional messages about our products and services that may be of interest to you. If, at any time, you want to opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you receive from us, or, please contact us at info@tardis.uk.com.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We collect non-personally identifiable Information automatically when you visit our site. Non-personally identifiable information is not used nor intended to be used to personally identify an individual and is not associated with nor linked to personal information. This non-personally identifiable information includes your internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and the web page you visited immediately prior to visiting our site. TARDIS4G will make no attempt to track or identify individual users, except where there is reasonable suspicion that unauthorised access to systems or resources operating as part of TARDIS4G’s web services has been attempted. As a condition of use of this site, all users must give permission for TARDIS4G to use its access logs to attempt to track users who are reasonably suspected of gaining, or attempting to gain, unauthorised access. All log file information collected by TARDIS4G is kept secure and no access to raw log files is given to any third party.

How is your Personal Information used and shared?

We do not share your data but we do use some of the information you provide for customer queries, support requests, to meet legal and compliance obligations, analyse possible unauthorised use of our website, general communication and react to complaints (if any are raised!).

Your Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit any website. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, and collect general information on how our website is used, which we use to help us improve it. The first type of cookie you need to be aware of are "Session" cookies. This is a temporary cookie and is deleted when you shut down your web browser or turn off your computer. These are used to improve your navigation through a website, for example, to keep track of your shopping basket contents. The other type of cookie you may have heard of before is a "Persistent" cookie... This one remains on your computer until it’s manually deleted. They hold information that is useful if you revisit the website, such as login details and customising your personal preferences. You can disable cookies already stored on your computer, but this may stop our website and others from functioning properly. It may also cause saved login details, for example, to be deleted, so ensure you have a note of them before deleting all cookies. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time. We advise you to revisit this page fairly regularly to ensure you are aware of the latest policy applicable to the use of our website. If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at info@tardis.uk.com.